Need-To-Know Advertising Law For MI Real Estate Agents/Brokers, Effective January 1, 2018

Wednesday, January 31st, 2018

Article 25 of the Michigan Occupational Code was recently amended.  It now requires that the employing broker’s name (as it is on file with LARA) be included on any advertisement that is displayed or published.  It must also be in equal or greater type-size than the names of any associate broker, salesperson or cooperating group.  This new requirement is in addition to the current requirement that all advertisements include the phone number or address of the employing broker.  The change starts January 1, 2018.

Also, “type-size” was not one of the defined terms within the statute, so the LARA stated that it will interpret that to mean either:

  • The height of the block containing the name of the associate broker, salesperson, or cooperating group of associate brokers or salespersons does not exceed the height of the block containing the name of the employing broker, OR
  • The point size of the majority of the letters in the name of the associate broker, salesperson, or cooperating group of associate brokers or salespersons does not exceed the point size of the tallest word in the name of the employing broker.

See MCL 339.2512e


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *